The Rosetta Journal Committee

  • Editorial committee 2016-2017
    • General Editor - Ellie Bennett

      Editorial Board

      Articles Editor - Nosheena Jabeen

      Book Reviews and Responses Editor - Ben Dewar

      Notes and Shorter Pieces - Jess Walsh

      Copy Editors - Jennifer Turner, Maddy Rymer, Ellie Bennett and Robin Diver

      Head of Specialist Editors - Tom Salter

      Committee

      Treasurer - Hannah Smith

      IT Officer - Amy Porter

      Publicity Officer - Robin Diver

      Specialist Editors

      Noshenna Jabeen, Jessica Walsh, George Harold, Tom Salter, Ellie Bennett, Hannah Smith, Ben Dewar, Robin Diver, Stephanie Boonstra, Ruth Leger, Eleanor Simance, Guy Kirkham-Smith, Maria Vrij, Bernadette McCooey, Amanda Myers, Kerrie Myers, Miriam Bay, Edward Mushett Cole, Victoria Schuppert, George Bailey, Elizabeth Crump, Oonagh Pennington-Wilson, Amy Porter and Helen Tank

  • Editorial committee 2015-2016
    • General Editor - Guy Kirkham-Smith

      Editorial Board

      Articles Editor - Charlotte Booth

      Book Reviews and Responses Editor - Frank Simons

      Archaeological Reports Editors - Ruth Léger

      Copy Editor - Ruth Léger

      Committee

      Treasurer - Kerrie Myers

      IT Officer - Amy Porter

      Publicity Officer - Edward Mushett Cole

      Specialist Editors

      TBC

  • Editorial committee 2014-2015
    • General Editor - Guy Kirkham-Smith

      Editorial Board

      Articles Editor - Charlotte Booth

      Book Reviews and Responses Editor - Frank Simons

      Archaeological Reports Editors - Ruth Léger

      Copy Editor - Ruth Léger

      Committee

      Treasurer - Kerrie Myers

      IT Officer - Jeff Lindsey

      Publicity Officer - Edward Mushett Cole

      Specialist Editors

      Jenny Palmer, Ellie Simmonds, Amanda Myers, Ruth Leger, Donald Maclennan, Sam Gibson, Dan Hume, Philip Myers, Nick Mur, Edward Mushett Cole, Gillian Reynolds, Jonathan Trigg, Sarah Howard, Gillian Reynolds, Guy Kirkham-Smith

  • Editorial committee 2014
    • General Editor - Guy Kirkham-Smith

      Editorial Board

      Articles Editor - Charlotte Booth

      Book Reviews Editor - Frank Simons

      Shorter Pieces Editor - Natalya Fenston

      Copy Editors - Ruth Léger, Clare Stainthorp

      Committee

      Treasurer - Bethany Fulton

      IT Officer - Jeff Lindsey

      Publicity Officer - Edward Mushett Cole

      Specialist Editors

      TBC

  • Editorial committee 2013 – 2014
    • General Editor - Frank Simons

      Editorial Board

      Articles Editor - Edward Mushett Cole

      Book Reviews Editor - Guy Kirkham-Smith

      Shorter Pieces Editor - Natalya Fenston

      Copy Editors - Ruth Léger, Clare Stainthorp

      Committee

      Treasurer - Bethany Fulton

      IT Officer - Jeff Lindsey

      Publicity Officer - Alix Lowe

      Specialist Editors

      Jonny Dugdale, James Gerrard, Jennifer Hicks, Ben Hinson, Sarah Howard, Dan Hume, Guy Kirkham-Smith, Roberta Mentesana, Amanda Myers, Thomas Peaple, Maria Petropoulou

  • Editorial committee 2012 – 2013
    • General Editor - Frank Simons

      Editorial Board

      Articles Editor - Edward Mushett Cole

      Book Reviews Editor - Polly Toney

      Shorter Pieces Editor - Holly Ranger

      Committee

      Treasurer - Jennifer Palmer

      Publicity Officer - Alix Lowe

      IT Officer - Moonika Oll

      MA Liason - Maria Fotiadi

      Specialist Editors

      Andree Bagley, Emma Brown, Maria Fotiadi, Rod Freeman, Dr. James Gerrard, Carl Graves, Sam Gibson, Dr. Juliette Harrisson, Sarah Howard, Dan Hume, Prof. Simon James, Matt Kears, Guy Kirkham-Smith, Ruth Léger, Max Leventhal, Wei-sheng Lin, Emma Login, Donald MacLennan, Emily Millward, Nick Mureddu, Charles Northrop II, Jennifer Palmer, Felix Paulinski, Holly Ranger, Phoebe Roy, Nick Silverman, Emma Southon, Dr. Laurence Totelin, Jonathan Trigg, Christina Tsaknaki, Sarah Wilkowski, Jackie Williams

  • Editorial committee 2011 – 2012
    • General Editor - Emma Southon

      Editorial Board

      Book Reviews Editor - Sarah Wilkowski

      Shorter Pieces Editor - Phoebe Child

      Production Editor - Matthew Kears

      Committee

      Treasurer - Tobias Riley

      Events Officer - Tamsin Cross

      Co-Articles Editors for Issue 12 - Jess Cobb and Tamsin Cross

      Peer Reviewers

      Jess Cobb, Thomas Coward, Tamsin Cross, Matthew Kears, Antony Lowe, Luke McGarrity, Gordon Ratcliff, Phoebe Roy, Emma Southon, Ann Trenchard

  • Editorial committee 2010 – 2011
    • General Editor - Phoebe Roy

      Editorial Board

      Articles Editor - Daniel Reynolds

      Book Reviews Editor - Matthew Kears

      Shorter Pieces Editor - Emma Southon

      Committee

      Treasurer - Laura Snook

      Publicity & Events Officer - Deborah Kerr

      IT Officer - Moonika Oll

      Peer Reviewers

      Ancient History and Late Antiquity - Lisa Alberici and David Newsome

      Greek Archæology - Linda Langley

      Roman Archæology - Helen Goodchild and David Newsome

      Egyptian Archæology - Ruth Humphreys

      Neolithic Britain - Simon R. Davies and Robin B. Weaver

      Prehistoric Aegean / Eastern Mediterranean - Gemma Marakas; also Anatastia Leriou

      GIS and Landscape - Simon R. Davies and Helen Goodchild

      Eastern Mediterranean studies, Byzantine, Ottoman and Modern Greek - Lisa Alberici

      Industrial / Heritage - Helen Goodchild and Robin Weaver; also Mark Kincey, Ben Raffield, Joe Saunders, Yuan-Ting Tsai and Laura Whitehouse

      Classics - Juliette Harrisson, Deborah Kerr and Laura Snook; also Sarah Parker

      Egyptology - Nicki Adderley and Steven Gregory; also Pauline Norris and Ruth Humphreys

      Ancient Western Asia / Assyriology - Erika Johnson and Elizabeth Wheat

      Medieval Studies - Anna Gottschall

      Modern and Ancient Greek Language - Marsia Bealby

  • Editorial committee Issue 8
    • General Editor - Elizabeth Wheat

      Editorial Board

      Articles Editor - Elizabeth Wheat

      Book Reviews Editor - Robin Weaver

      Shorter Pieces Editor - Erika Johnson

      Proceedings Editors - Matthew Kears & Phoebe Roy

      Committee

      Committee Co-Ordinator - Francesca Sapsford

      Treasurer - Laura Snook

      Publicity & Events Officer - Emma Southon

      Publishing Team

      IT Officer - Deborah Kerr

      PDFs Produced by - Francesca Sapsford

      Peer Reviewers

      Nicki Adderley, Rebecca Day, Steven Gregory, Juliette Harrisson, David Newsome, Daniel Reynolds, Laura Snook, Emma Southon, Elizabeth Wheat;

      also Lisa Alberici, Marsia Bealby, Simon Davies, Helen Goodchild, Anna Gottschall, Ruth Humphreys, Erika Johnson, Deborah Kerr, Mark Kincey, Linda Langley, Anatastia Leriou, Gemma Marakas, Pauline Norris, Sarah Parker, Ben Raffield, Joe Saunders, Robin Weaver and Laura Whitehouse

  • Editorial committee Issues 7 & 7.5
    • General Editor - Francesca Sapsford

      Editorial Board

      Articles Editor - Elizabeth Wheat

      Book Reviews Editor - Robin Weaver

      Shorter Pieces Editor - Erika Johnson

      Proceedings Editors - Matthew Kears & Phoebe Roy

      Committee

      Treasurer - Laura Snook

      Publicity & Events Officer - Emma Southon

      Publishing Team

      Issue 7 IT Officer - Deborah Kerr

      Issue 7 PDFs produced by - Francesca Sapsford

      Issue 7.5 IT Officer - Moonika Oll

      Issue 7.5 PDFs produced by - Deborah Kerr

      Peer Reviewers

      Lisa Alberici, Simon Davies, Steven Gregory, Erika Johnson, Mark Kincey, Gemma Marakas, Laura Snook, Robin Weaver, Elizabeth Wheat;

      also Nicki Adderley, Marsia Bealby, Helen Goodchild, Anna Gottschall, Juliette Harrisson, Ruth Humphreys, Deborah Kerr, Linda Langley, Anatastia Leriou, David Newsome, Pauline Norris, Sarah Parker, Ben Raffield, Joe Saunders, Yuan-Ting Tsai and Laura Whitehouse

  • Editorial committee 2008–2009
    • Editor and co-ordinator - Deborah Kerr

      Book Reviews & Shorter Pieces editors - Erika Johnson and Laura Snook

      Web Officers - Matthew Somerville with Deborah Kerr

      PDFs produced by - Deborah Kerr

      Peer Reviewers

      Ancient History and Late Antiquity - Lisa Alberici and David Newsome

      Greek Archæology - Linda Langley

      Roman Archæology - Helen Goodchild and David Newsome

      Neolithic Britain - Simon R. Davies and Robin B. Weaver

      Prehistoric Aegean / Eastern Mediterranean - Gemma Marakas; also Anatastia Leriou

      GIS and Landscape - Simon R. Davies and Helen Goodchild

      Eastern Mediterranean studies, Byzantine, Ottoman and Modern Greek - Lisa Alberici

      Industrial / Heritage - Helen Goodchild and Robin Weaver; also Mark Kincey, Ben Raffield, Joe Saunders, Yuan-Ting Tsai and Laura Whitehouse

      Classics - Juliette Harrisson, Deborah Kerr and Laura Snook

      Egyptology - Nicki Adderley and Steven Gregory; also Pauline Norris

      Ancient Western Asia / Assyriology - Erika Johnson and Elizabeth Wheat

      Medieval Studies - Anna Gottschall

  • Editorial committee 2007–2008
    • Editor and co-ordinator - Robin Weaver

      Reviews Editor - Juliette Harrisson

      Web Officer - Helen Goodchild

      PDFs produced by - Deborah Kerr (using documents formatted by Helen Goodchild)

      Peer Reviewers

      Ancient History and Late Antiquity - David Newsome and Lisa Alberici

      Roman Archæology - David Newsome and Helen Goodchild

      Neolithic Britain - Robin Weaver and Simon Davies

      Human and Animal Bone - Becky Redfern and Rachel Ives

      Prehistoric Aegean / Eastern Mediterranean - Natasha Leriou and Gemma Marakas

      GIS and Landscape - Helen Goodchild

      Eastern Mediterranean studies, Byzantine, Ottoman and Modern Greek - Maria Tsivranidou, Vera Andriopoulou, Lisa Alberici, Tina Christodoulou, Eleni Mouatsou, and Pinar Ozyurek

      Classics - Deborah Kerr and Juliette Harrisson

      Egypt / Ancient Western Asia - Steven Gregory and Mari Gough

      Industrial / Heritage - Helen Goodchild and Robin Weaver

  • Editorial committee 2006–2007
    • Editor and co-ordinator - Helen Goodchild

      Reviews Editor - Robin Weaver

      Web Officer - Helen Goodchild

      PDFs produced by - Helen Goodchild (issue #01) and Deborah Kerr (issue #02; using documents formatted by Helen Goodchild)

      Peer Reviewers

      Ancient History and Late Antiquity - Lisa Alberici and Juan Pablo Lewis

      Neolithic Britain - Robin Weaver and Simon Davies

      Human and Animal Bone - Becky Redfern and Rachel Ives

      Prehistoric Aegean / Eastern Mediterranean - Natasha Leriou and Gemma Marakas

      GIS and Landscape - Helen Goodchild

      Eastern Mediterranean studies, Byzantine, Ottoman and Modern Greek - Maria Tsivranidou, Vera Andriopoulou, Lisa Alberici, Tina Christodoulou, Eleni Mouatsou, and Pinar Ozyurek

      Classics - Deborah Kerr, Lisa Alberici and Juan Pablo Lewis

      Egypt / Ancient Western Asia - Mari Gough, Claus Jurman and Nicola Adderley

      Industrial / Heritage - Helen Goodchild and Robin Weaver